Site Map | Faculty Intranet | Staff Intranet | Student Intranet |

Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Symposium (MEUS)

April 13th, 2017

1. Thermal and Fluidic Systems
Session Chair: Chinedum Okwudire
Room: 2636 GGB
9:20 AM
CFD Modeling of Electrohydrodynamic Jet Printing
Student: Maxwell Wu
Instructor: Kira Barton

Abstract Available
9:40 AM
Ignition Experiments on Cetane Reference Fuels
Student: Archit Gupta
Instructor: Andre Boehman

Abstract Available
10:00 AM
Analysis of Spray Geometry
Student: Evan Harris
Instructor: Andre Boehman

Abstract Available
10:20 AM
Microfluidics/Nanoelectronics-Integrated biosensors with mechanical flexibility
Student: Jung Hyuk Kim
Instructor: Xiaogan Liang

Abstract Available
2. Smart Materials Devices and Structures
Session Chair: Kenn Oldham
Room: 2540 GGB
9:40 AM
3D-printed Self-Locking Origami Metamaterials with Piecewise Stiffness
Student: Shihcheng Chu
Instructor: Kon-Well Wang

Abstract Available
10:00 AM
Piezoelectric Polymer REM Sleep Sensor
Student: Andrew Holmes
Instructor: Kenn Oldham

Abstract Available
10:20 AM
Variably Ventilated Veneers
Student: Brian Kalinowski
Instructor: Diann Brei
Co-Instructor: Jonathan Luntz
 
Poster Judging from 9:00 AM - 11:20 PM in BorgWarner Galleria (more info)
3. Acoustics
Session Chair: David Dowling
Room: 2636 GGB
12:00 PM
Detection of Transients in Noise
Student: David Lectka
Instructor: David Dowling

Abstract Available
12:20 PM
Measurement of the Theorized Frequency-Difference Autoproduct Field
Student: Jessica Lipa
Instructor: David Dowling

Abstract Available
12:40 PM
Relationship between tail-pipe bevel angle and reflection coefficient at low acoustic frequencies
Student: Stefano DeBellis
Instructor: David Dowling

Abstract Available
4. Actuators and Sensors
Session Chair: Kenn Oldham
Room: 2540 GGB
12:00 PM
Investigation into the energetic effects of various spinal morphologies in quadrupedal robots
Student: William Yang
Instructor: C. David Remy

Abstract Available
12:20 PM
Knitting Active Materials
Student: Sumayya Atmeh
Instructor: Diann Brei
Co-Instructor: Jonathan Luntz
12:40 PM
Cardiovascular Sensing-Finger Phantom Construction
Student: George Tsirukis
Instructor: Kenn Oldham

Abstract Available
 
5. Sensing and Controls
Session Chair: Claus Borgnakke
Room: 2540 GGB
1:20 PM
Software-defined Control of Smart Manufacturing Systems
Student: Vincent Salpietro
Instructor: Dawn Tilbury

Abstract Available
1:40 PM
Biometric Sensor Integration into Automotive Systems
Student: Syed Mahdi
Instructor: Diann Brei
Co-Instructor: Jonathan Luntz
2:00 PM
Development and Validation of a Toolkit for Time Series Data Feature Selection
Student: Anne Gu
Instructor: Kira Barton

Abstract Available
6. Device Design and Testing
Session Chair: Diann Brei
Room: 2540 GGB
2:40 PM
Stress/Strain Testing on Patient Ovarian Cancer Cells
Student: John Bohenick
Instructor: Krishna Garikipati

Abstract Available
3:00 PM
Design, modeling, and experimental evaluation of non-invasive methods for bio-logging sensors
Student: Riley Doherty
Instructor: Kira Barton

Abstract Available
3:20 PM
Veinless Vents
Student: Mary McMeekin
Instructor: Diann Brei
Co-Instructor: Jonathan Luntz
3:40 PM
Inflatable Attachments
Student: Jesse Velleu
Instructor: Diann Brei
Co-Instructor: Jonathan Luntz
4:00 PM
Software-defined Control of Smart Manufacturing Systems
Student: Michael Murray
Instructor: Kira Barton

Abstract Available
7. Fluids and Gases
Session Chair: Alan Wineman
Room: 2636 GGB
2:40 PM
Development of an Aerosol Deposition System for Battery Prototyping
Student: Kenny Van
Instructor: Jeff Sakamoto

Abstract Available
3:00 PM
The Effects of Diffusion of non-Condensable Gases on Cavitation in Soft Tissue
Student: Daniel Knister
Instructor: Eric Johnsen

Abstract Available
3:20 PM
Ultraviolet Cleaning of Diesel Fuel
Student: Benjamin Golder
Instructor: Andre Boehman

Abstract Available
3:40 PM
Edge Detection Method to support differential approach to CBR
Student: Xi Chen
Instructor: Bill Schultz

Abstract Available
 
 
4:30-5:30 pm Poster Session and ME Reception
BorgWarner Galleria

ME is pleased to conclude the day’s activities with a reception to celebrate a successful semester for the ME Community and to announce the ME Undergraduate Symposium Best Poster and Best Session Award winners. Open to ME students participating in Design Expo or ME UG Symposium.

Bulk Modulus of Compressibility of Different fuels
Student: Jiawei Song
Instructor: Andre Boehman

Abstract Available
Thin-film Piezoelectric Microactuators for Into-tissue Imaging by Endoscopic Microscopy
Student: Issac Loo
Instructor: Kenn Oldham

Abstract Available
Design of a Reconfigurable 3D Printer
Student: Justin Joseph
Instructor: Chinedum Okwudire

Abstract Available
Redesign of Experimental Set-up for Dual Beam Laser Welding
Student: Quinton Ho
Instructor: Elijah Kannatey-Asibu Jr

Abstract Available
Modeling bi-directional trust in semi-autonomy for improved system performance
Student: Beth Beindit
Instructor: Dawn Tilbury

Abstract Available
Non-Linear Control System for Lightweight and Portable Transportation Device
Student: Benjamin Eu
Instructor: Ram Vasudevan

Abstract Available
No abstract available yet.